Home > TEQIP Progress & Audits :


TEQIP II PROGRESS AND REPORT FOR 2014-15

Status of TEQIP-II (2012-2016)
in Rs. Lakhsin Rs. Lakhs
#Expenditure HeadAllocationExpenditure(June-2015)%Expenditure
1Procurement562.50559.8099.52
2Student Assistantships250.00112.2344.89
3Research and Development62.5022.9936.78
4Faculty and Staff Development125.00102.2781.82
5Industry Institute Interaction62.5035.1356.21
6Capacity development25.0023.0792.27
7Institutional Reforms47.5042.7590.01
8Support to< weak students25.0022.7290.88
9Incremental Operating Cost90.0028.9132.12
TOTAL1250.00949.8675.99
Actual Amount Received1050.0090.46

TEQIP Phase-II Audit Summary

  • Internal Audit and Statutory Audit for TEQIP took place on 25-26 June 2014 and 25-26 July 2014, respectively.
  • Internal Financial Audit for TEQIP-II was conducted on 5th Nov 2014 while Mr. A.N. kale and Prof. S.J. Bhosale, SPFU, Mumbai visited WCE, Sangli on 11th Nov 2014 for Physical Assets Verification of TEQIP-II and on 24th Jan 2015.
  • Mrs. S.S. Daund, Finance Officer & Mr. P.G. Kulkarni Sr. Clerk of WCE, Sangli has attended Meeting of Audit committee at R.O., Pune on 20th Dec. 2014.
  • Team of State Project Facilitation Unit (SPFU) lead by Dr. P. K. Brahamankar, visited the college to monitor TEQIP progress on 28th February 2015.
  • TEQIP-II Performance Audit by Dr. K. Balveera Reddy and Data Audit by Dr. P.B. Daigavhane conducted on 21-23rd April 2015 and Financial Audit conducted on 23-24th April 2015.


In 1947, WCE was founded in Sangli with just over 60 students. Today, it has more than 4,000 students taking various courses in Engineering and Technology. We create opportunities not just for young minds to learn, but also for them to experience the fulfillment that comes from sharing this learning with others. At WCE, we are always focused on delivering education that will help create the leaders of tomorrow’s world – our students will not just be successful in their individual capacities, but will in turn, contribute to and nurture the world they live in.

Ajit Gulabchand
Chairman, Administrative Council.


Linked Pages


© 2001–2015 of Walchand College of Engineering, Sangli. All rights reserved